Showing Collections: 176 - 200 of 258
Scrapbook, I
Scrapbook, circaa. 1873, of an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings and manuscript notes pasted into an account book, 1814- 1821.
Scrapbook, III
Scrapbook, ca. 1830-1872, kept by an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings (1830 and 1872) concerning [Robert Matthew] Sully's portrait of Pocahontas, genealogy of the Randolph family, information on Dr. Thomas Robinson and copies of letters written by John Randolph of Roanoke.
Scrapbook Relating to James Buchanan and the Anti-Slavery Movement in Kansas
Scrapbook, 1839, 1850, and 1855-1856, primarily from New York newspapers and relating to the presidential campaign of James Buchanan and to the anti-slavery movement in Kansas. The volume includes a few handwritten notes.
Scrapbook, VII
Scrapbook, 1886-1896, of an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings pasted over a cash book, 1856.
Scrapbook Regarding Policies of James Buchanan
Scrapbook, 1857-1859, of an unidentified person. The volume includes an account (newspaper clipping) of the burning of the College of William and Mary; and a manuscript copy of resolutions, 19 June 1858, passed by a meeting of the citizens of Erie, Pa. condemning the policy of [James] Buchanan's administration toward Kansas.
Scrapbook and Children's Drawing Book
Scrapbook, 1867, of an unidentified person which concerns John Singleton] Mosby and Reconstruction. The volume includes the rough draft of a story; and was also used as a child's drawing book.
Zoology Scrapbook
Scrapbook, 1870-1875, containing newspaper clippings, manuscript notes, letters and notes relating to public lectures on zoology delivered by Professor B[enjamin] Waterhouse Hopkins.
Political Parties and Presidential Candidates Scrapbook
Scrapbook, 1876-1884, of an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings on the political parties and presidential candidates.
Scrapbook Concerning Business and Financial Matters
Scrapbook, 1876-1887, of an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings and printed correspondence from a newspaper concerning business, financial, and banking matters.
Scrapbook of Opera, Concert, and Play Programs
Scrapbook, 1887-1891, of programs of operas, concerts and plays.
Scrapbook of Archibald Henderson's Writings
Scrapbook, 1914-1920, of newspaper clippings of historical essays written by Archibald Henderson.
Scrapbook Regarding Virginia and the College of William and Mary
Scrapbook, 1927-1948, of an unidentified person containing newspaper clippings about Virginia and the College of William and Mary.
Scrapbook and Account Book (Clarke County, Va.)
Scrapbook, ca. 1860-1863, of an unidentified person pasted into the journal (account book), 1825-1829, of an unidentified merchant of Battletown [later Berryville, Clarke County, Va.] There are also loose papers, 1838-1893.
Anonymous Scrapbook
Scrapbook (Augusta County, Va.)
Scrapbook, post 1845, of an unidentified person pasted over an account book, 1839-1845, belonging to an unidentified person in Augusta County, Virginia.
Scrapbook, II
Scrapbook, circaa. 1820-1840, of an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings pasted over a log book, 1817, of a vessel in the Mediterranean Sea.
Scrapbook, IV
Scrapbook, 1842-1849, of an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings.
Scrapbook, V
Scrapbook, circa 1850-1900, of an unidentified person. The volume contains newspaper clippings pasted over printed lease forms for the Lehigh Rolling Mill Company, Allentown [Pennsylvaniaa. ?].
Scrapbook, VI
Scrapbook, circaa. 1912-1924, of an unidentified person, pasted into the Journal of the House of Delegates of the State of Virginia, 1852-1853.
Scrapbook, VIII
Scrapbook, circaa. 1871-1874, of an unidentified person pasted in the book, Report of the Commissioner of Patents on Agriculture, 1857.
Scrapbook, IX
Scrapbook, circaa. 1860-1870, of an unidentified person which contains newspaper clippings and handwritten quotations. Part of the volume is a printed book, and some of the material concerns the American Civil War.
Scrapbook, X
Scrapbook, circa 1860-1880, of an unidentified person containing newspaper clipping pasted into a journal (account book), 1858-1859, of an unidentified merchants at Fifesville, Goochland County, Virginia.
Political Scrapbook
Scrapbook, circa 1889-1896, of an unidentified person containing newspaper clippings and notes on politics.